Construction Liens – Claim of Lien
[…] Construction Liens – Claim of Lien

Construction Liens – Claim of Lien

A claim of lien is a document which is recorded in the public records to assert a lien on an owner’s real property in favor of persons who have not been paid for labor, services and/or materials furnished for a construction project.  Claims of lien are governed by Florida Statues Section 713.08.  That section requires that the recorded claim of lien state:
(a) The name of the lienor and the address where notices or process under this part may be served on the lienor.
(b) The name of the person with whom the lienor contracted or by whom she or he was employed.
(c) The labor, services, or materials furnished and the contract price or value thereof. Materials specially fabricated at a place other than the site of the improvement for incorporation in the improvement but not so incorporated and the contract price or value thereof shall be separately stated in the claim of lien.
(d) A description of the real property sufficient for identification.
(e) The name of the owner.
(f) The time when the first and the last item of labor or service or materials was furnished.
(g) The amount unpaid the lienor for such labor or services or materials and for unpaid finance charges due under the lienor’s contract.
(h) If the lien is claimed by a person not in privity with the owner, the date and method of service of the notice to owner. If the lien is claimed by a person not in privity with the contractor or subcontractor, the date and method of service of the copy of the notice on the contractor or subcontractor.
The claim of lien may be prepared by the lienor or the lienor’s employee or attorney and must be signed and sworn to or affirmed by the lienor or the lienor’s agent acquainted with the facts stated therein.
The claim of lien should be in substantially the form set forth in the statute and include the following warning:
WARNING! THIS LEGAL DOCUMENT REFLECTS THAT A CONSTRUCTION LIEN HAS BEEN PLACED ON THE REAL PROPERTY LISTED HEREIN. UNLESS THE OWNER OF SUCH PROPERTY TAKES ACTION TO SHORTEN THE TIME PERIOD, THIS LIEN MAY REMAIN VALID FOR ONE YEAR FROM THE DATE OF RECORDING, AND SHALL EXPIRE AND BECOME NULL AND VOID THEREAFTER UNLESS LEGAL PROCEEDINGS HAVE BEEN COMMENCED TO FORECLOSE OR TO DISCHARGE THIS LIEN.